Test Results: IOWA Assessment and AIMS Scores


critical thinking

IOWA Assessment Testing Results

Student achievement results are an important way for parents to compare schools and make choices for their child.  We are frequently asked if we have standardized test results to provide evidence that Summit School of Ahwatukee provides a high quality academic program.

We are proud to share summaries of our standardized assessment scores as evidence of Summit students’ high achievement in science, mathematics, reading, and writing.

From 2006-2014, Summit grades 3-8 participated in state-wide AIMS testing and these data consistently indicated 90% to 100% of our students met or exceeded state standards in reading, language arts, mathematics, and science (science was tested only in grades 4 and 8).  In 2015 the AIMS test was discontinued by the State of Arizona.

Beginning with spring of 2015, Summit elected to use the Iowa Assessments  as  it is a well-established, nationally norm-referenced test that measures student learning in alignment with the College and Career Ready Standards, which served as the foundation for our more rigorous Summit Standards.

We proudly share our students’  2015 results for all subtests and composites within the domains of English language arts/reading and mathematics, as they are exceptional.

1) Where does Summit School stand in comparison with other schools nationally?

In every subject and grade level tested, Summit’s performance ranks at or near the top among the national distribution of schools. This can be gauged by examining the national percentile ranks of Summit’s average student standard scores among all schools’ averages in the national norming sample for the Iowa Assessments. These school-normed national percentile ranks are provided by grade and subject, and indicate Summit’s relative standing in a national distribution of schools. For example, all grades at Summit had a national percentile rank of 99 on the English Language Arts (ELA) Total. This means that in all grade levels tested, Summit students collectively performed better in ELA than those in 99 percent of schools. Similarly, on the Math Total scores, Summit students in grades 3-5 and grades 7-8 performed better, on average, than those in 99 percent of schools, and Summit 6th graders performed better than those in 95 percent of schools.

National Percentile Ranks of Summit’s Average Standard Scores among Schools Nationally

Iowa Assessments Administered in Spring 2015

GradeReadingWritten ExpressionConventions of WritingVocabularyELA TotalMathematicsComputationMath TotalCore Composite
Grade 3999699999999999999
Grade 4999999999999979999
Grade 5959899949999979999
Grade 6919699899995989597
Grade 7949999989999989999
Grade 8939799909999999999

 

2) How does a typical Summit School student perform in comparison with other students nationally?

A typical Summit student standard score is the average student standard score among Summit students in the named grade level and subject; this average score provides a reasonable estimate of students’ collective performance. The student-normed national percentile ranks shown in the table below indicate where the average Summit student’s score in a particular grade and subject is located in the national distribution of student scores. Nationally, the typical, or average, score for a grade level and subject is the scale score that corresponds to the 50th percentile of the national distribution of student scores. The table below shows that a typical Summit student ranks very well in comparison with the national distribution of students. The average Summit student is at or above the 81st percentile nationally on all ELA, Math, and Core composites.

National Percentile Ranks of Summit’s Average Standard Scores among Students Nationally

Iowa Assessments Administered in Spring 2015

GradeReadingWritten ExpressionConventions of WritingVocabularyELA TotalMathematicsComputationMath TotalCore Composite
Grade 3868184878790859088
Grade 4868482909286818788
Grade 5778081798784808584
Grade 6747981758578818181
Grade 7788284889083818586
Grade 8767988778888848988

Another way to gauge student performance is to examine grade equivalent scores. Typical Summit students, in all grades and subjects tested, achieve standard scores that are comparable to those of typical students who are several grades higher. Grade equivalent scores are decimal numbers provided by the test publisher that describe a particular standard score’s location on an achievement continuum scaled to reflect the grade level and months at which a typical student earned this same standard score (i.e., the grade level and months at which the same standard score would be at the 50th percentile). For example, the average standard score for Math Total among Summit’s 7th graders corresponds to the Math Total standard score earned by a typical student nationally who is near the end of 11th grade. More specifically, Summit’s reported grade equivalent for Math Total in grade 7 was 11.9, which indicates that the average student in the national sample achieved this scale score when 9 months into 11th grade. All other grade equivalent scores in the table can be interpreted in a similar manner.

Grade Equivalents of Summit’s Average Standard Scores by Grade and Subject

Iowa Assessments Administered in Spring 2015

GradeReadingWritten ExpressionConventions of WritingVocabularyELA TotalMathematicsComputationMath TotalCore Composite
Grade 36.05.75.55.55.75.75.15.55.5
Grade 47.68.47.17.07.676.36.87.1
Grade 57.99.48.97.58.68.47.78.28.3
Grade 69.011.110.78.410.09.39.49.39.6
Grade 711.213+13+11.113+12.211.611.912.6
Grade 813+13+13+11.413+13+13+13+13+

As we all know, test scores are only one part of the equation supporting the academic excellence at Summit School of Ahwatukee. Summit is a unique, affordable, and high performing private school with data to prove it!

Thank you for continuing to send your children to, or for considering attending  Summit School of Ahwatukee!

Arizona Dual Purpose Assessment Test Scores: AIMS

“Summit students among state’s top performers on AIMS,” The Arizona Republic, August 13, 2008.

This three-part statewide assessment was administered to Arizona students in grades 3-8, through 2014. It was used to determine their knowledge and understanding of the AIMS Academic Standards in reading, writing, mathematics, and science. The AIMS-DPA compares a student’s performance nationally, and data provided by this assessment is used to help guide instruction and measure school performance.

The following tables comparing Summit School of Ahwatukee, the Kyrene School District, and the State of Arizona were taken from data released by the Arizona Department of Education. The tables indicate the percentage of students that have met or exceeded Arizona standards in grades 3-8.